LERNEN SIE UNS KENNEN

Stimmt die Chemie, können wir Berge versetzen.

Datenschutz

Data Protection Statement 
Last modified on August 14, 2018

Welcome to Institute of Brand Logic's Data Protection Statement (“Data Protection Statement”).

This statement is intended to give you an overview of how we ensure complying with the GDPR the protection of your Personal Data, what kinds of data we collect and why, and how we deal with it.

By “Personal Data” we mean in accordance with the GDPR any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. This is broader than just information of a personal or private nature, and also includes information such as your name and email address.

Who is responsible?

Responsible for data processing and in connection with this Data Protection Statement is Institute of Brand Logic – Markenentwicklung GmbH, Ing.-Etzel-Straße 17, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich (“Institute of Brand Logic”, “we”, “us”). For more detailed information about Institute of Brand Logic, please see http://www.brand-logic.com/contact/ .

Why do we collect, process and use data?

Institute of Brand Logic uses its website to present general information about our company and what we do. We collect, process and use data for the reasons above. There are some areas of our websites or individual pages which serve more specific purposes. There are contact areas, where you can order a particular issue of our SPECTRUM, register for our next Love.Brand.Talk. or send every request you might have . If you would like to take advantage of these offers, we will need a working email address from you. We do not use data other than for its intended purpose in each case.

How do we obtain your Personal Data?

Personal Data collected automatically

When you visit our websites, we record the following data:

  • your IP address;
  • the data you requested from the website;
  • how much data you downloaded;
  • the website from which your accessing system came to our website;
  • the server reply code on the request from your browser;
  • what kind of browser you used including your browser version;
  • the date and time you visited, and for how long; and
  • other similar data and information, which serve to avert risks in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

Institute of Brand Logic cannot attribute this data to any specific person as a general rule. We do not combine this data with data from any other sources.

This information is required:

  • to properly deliver the contents of our websites;
  • to keep our websites optimized at all times;
  • to ensure the continued functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our websites; and
  • to provide law enforcement authorities with the necessary information for prosecution in the event of a cyberattack.

This data is statistically analyzed by Institute of Brand Logic in order to increase data protection and data security in our company, so we can ensure the best possible level of protection for the Personal Data we process. These purposes state our legitimate interests for the temporary storage of data on the legal basis of Art. 6 para 1 lit.a) GDPR.

Personal Data obtained from you directly

We record and process information you enter on our websites or send us otherwise. This includes data you enter in forms or contact fields, or select from lists or menus.

We also record and process Personal Data when you email someone at Institute of Brand Logic. This concerns the contents of your emails as such, but also data obtained from queries to our email server, such as sender and addressee IDs, time stamp, errors or grounds for refusal if mail does not get through. The legal basis for such data processing is Art. 6 para 1 lit.a) GDPR.

When you provide your Personal Data, we will ask you to give your consent for processing that data. In that case, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para 1 lit.a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect, using mail, fax, email using the contact details given above under http://www.brand-logic.com/contact/.

The Personal Data collected from you when ordering our SPECTRUM, registering for our Love.Brand.Talk., or contacting us for any other reason will be used exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Sending documents you asked for (e.g. SPECTRUM)
  • Consulting, marketing and advertising

 

Furthermore, candidates interested in Love.Brand.Talk. might be contacted by email for registration purposes, or in the event of possible changes to the information given initially. We will share your Personal Data within the Institute of Brand Logic Group only for internal administrative purposes. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para 1 lit.a) GDPR. Otherwise your Personal Data will not be passed on to third parties.

You can withdraw your consent to your data and email address being recorded and used and object to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes at any time with future effect, by directly contacting Institute of Brand Logic GmbH via mail, fax, email or using the contact details given above under http://www.brand-logic.com/contact/ .

To whom we may disclose your Personal Data?

Where does data go once it reaches Institute of Brand Logic?

Once you send data, or it is collected on our websites, we transmit it within Institute of Brand Logic to the recipients that need to know it. Applications, for instance, go to our human resources department and the department for which the position is advertised.

External service providers

Data can also be accessed in purely technical terms by service providers and contract partners we use to operate our websites. These external providers are required not to use your Personal Data other than to provide the services requested by us or otherwise in accordance with our instructions.

Intra-group sharing

Within the Institute of Brand Logic Group’s organization, there is a need to exchange Personal Data on an intragroup basis as Joint Controllers. For this reason, Institute of Brand Logic will transfer and share your Personal Data within the Group's organization for the purposes set out in this Data Protection Statement. You can address any requests or complaints you may have with regard to your Personal Data to Institute of Brand Logic. The other entities within the Institute of Brand Logic Group's organization that might also keep your Personal Data will give us reasonable cooperation, assistance and information in order to comply with such requests or complaints.

Sending data to third parties

As a fundamental rule, we do not disclose, transfer, sell or otherwise market Personal Data to third parties, such as other companies or organizations, without your express consent, or as required to meet our contractual obligations between Institute of Brand Logic and you, the website user, which make it necessary to transfer such data.

What are "cookies", and how do we use them?

Institute of Brand Logic's websites use “cookies” in different places. These are small text files which are downloaded onto your computer and are saved in your browser. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. For instance, we use cookies to help you navigate our websites.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can disable cookies anytime and hence object to the setting of cookies permanently. You can also delete cookies that have been accepted or have your browser notify you every time a cookie is set through the settings of your browser. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of these websites if you disable cookies entirely.

Session Cookies

Some cookies we use are “session cookies”. We use these to enable your use of our websites and to remember your settings throughout your visit to avoid that you have to reenter your choices several times. Session cookies are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. The purposes stated above constitute our legitimate interests for processing of Personal Data using session cookies on the legal basis of Art. 6 para 1 lit.f) GDPR.

Web Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, to help the website analyze how users use the site and optimize our websites. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The use includes the Universal Analytics operating mode. This facilitates the assignment of data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus the analysis of a user's activities across devices. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to allow the website operator to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG and Art. 6 para 1 lit.f) GDPR. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html .

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and its processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en&hl=en

Click here to opt out from tracking

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not register Personal Data. The tool causes other tags to be activated which may, for their part, register data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this information. If recording has been deactivated on domain or cookie level, this setting will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. The purpose stated above constitutes our legitimate interest for processing of Personal Data using Google Tag Manager on the legal basis of Art. 6 para 1 lit.f) GDPR.

External Services & Embeds

Google Maps

We use the mapping tool Google Maps to display geodata. For more details, please see the Google Map’s privacy statement .

What are your rights?

Data subjects have rights against Institute of Brand Logic GmbH in relation to their Personal Data in compliance with Art. 15-21 GDPR. In particular, you may have the right to:

  • request a copy of your Personal Data we hold about you (right of access, Art. 15 GDPR);
  • ask that we update the Personal Data we hold about you, or correct any Personal Data that you think is incorrect or incomplete (right to rectification, Art. 16 GDPR);
  • ask that we delete Personal Data that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use your Personal Data (right to erasure, Art. 17 GDPR and right to restriction of processing, Art. 18 GDPR)
  • object to our processing of your Personal Data (right to object, Art. 21 and 22 GDPR)
  • request your Personal Data be transferred to you or another data controller (right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR)

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your Personal Data or any data protection query or request that you have raised with us, you have a right to complain to the competent supervisory authority.

How long do we retain your Personal Data?

We store Personal Data according to legal storage periods. We routinely delete this Personal Data or block it, once these periods expire or the reasons for storage cease to apply, following data protection rules.

If you have agreed to a longer duration for storing, processing and using your data, we will delete or block your data after this duration expires or should you revoke your consent.

Security

The security of your data is important to us: so, all the areas of our websites where you can actively input data use encryption systems such as SSL (Secure Socket Layer) to protect your data against being accessed by unauthorized third parties.

How to contact us?

We welcome your feedback. If you have any comments, complaints or questions regarding this Data Protection Statement or our processing of your Personal Data, or would you like to exercise any of your rights you can contact us:

Institute of Brand Logic – Markenentwicklung GmbH

Ing.-Etzel-Straße 17

6020 Innsbruck

Österreich

T. +43 512 566008
F. +43 512 566008. 48
E. institute@brand-logic.com

Changes to this Data Protection Statement

This Data Protection Statement was last modified on August 14, 2018. We may occasionally modify or amend it from time to time. When we make changes to this Data Protection Statement we will update the revision data at the top of this Data Protection Statement. Where those changes are material, we will take steps to let you know. The new modified or amended Data Protection Statement will apply from that revision date.